Low detail settings

What would you like to see in SHA or in the website.

Low detail settings

Postby CheapAlert on Wed Aug 13, 2003 6:23 pm

Do you think my p100 w/ voodoo2 can stand all those motion blur and extended hud (as in the entire player model shown rather than just the head) at all?

Y/N

Answer is "N"

modDB/Gamecache admin and all-around modder<BR><A HREF="http://gargoyle.moddb.com" TARGET=_blank>Gargoyle Spawning Lair</A>
CheapAlert
Sidekick
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2003 10:01 am

Re: Low detail settings

Postby Batmite on Wed Aug 13, 2003 8:08 pm

Y
the answer is N
:)

Your pentium 100 will be way too slow, I don't know how well it handles quake 3 alone, but with this mod, definitely not.

User avatar
Batmite
Main Man
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 9:01 am
Location: London, England

Re: Low detail settings

Postby nineinchnerd on Tue Aug 19, 2003 12:52 am

My AMD k6-2 350mhz with Diamond Viper 550 TNT card can barely handle Q3. I don't see how yours can even install the game.
nineinchnerd
Sidekick
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 9:01 am
Location: Detroit

Re: Low detail settings

Postby Chelsea on Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:10 am

Well, this discussion has given me some confidence. I thought I had the slowest computer still running, but both you guys have me beat. I just wonder how Bill Gates makes any money off you at all! Surely DOS has entered the Public Domain!
:eek:
(Still holding my breath for the Batcave map)
Chelsea
Sidekick
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 9:01 am
Location: Atlanta

Re: Low detail settings

Postby nineinchnerd on Fri Aug 22, 2003 1:32 am

I have a few working computers and a ton of parts sitting around. Though this one is also slow, it's a P3 533mhz with a Geforce2 GTS. It was the first pentium to run 133mhz bus/memory. It runs Q3 just fine, runs good on Jedi Knight 2 and lags on anything newer. My AMD is/was the game server.

I have new parts sitting around too but can't buy the rest to complete a new comp! I'll probably get a P4 2.6 to 3(?something) with hyperthread, whatever the best deal is. By the time I can afford it, it will be old as well. heh

nineinchnerd
Sidekick
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 9:01 am
Location: Detroit

Re: Low detail settings

Postby Batmite on Fri Aug 22, 2003 3:23 am

Batmite giggles at all these slow computers ;)
User avatar
Batmite
Main Man
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 9:01 am
Location: London, England

Re: Low detail settings

Postby nineinchnerd on Fri Aug 22, 2003 5:57 am

My only real complaint right now is my tiny 15" monitor. It strains the hell out of my eyes when I attempt to map. Then again, the 17" was any better.
nineinchnerd
Sidekick
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 9:01 am
Location: Detroit

Re: Low detail settings

Postby CheapAlert on Sat Aug 30, 2003 4:44 pm

Q3A runs just fine on my p100 around 30fps (Yes, hard to believe, but I used WickedGL drivers for a little accelleration kick). The card CAN handle maximum(256) res textures well, it just simply chokes on the excessive polys SHA produces with motion blur effects and such.

And since SHA storms an entire player model rather than the head on the screen, I bog down. Hard.

The included 1v1 map runs at 61fps with nothing in the room :P

The game NOT to run on here is Deus Ex... 5 min load times, 2 min mem swap times, etc...

[ August 30, 2003: Message edited by: CheapAlert ]<p>[ August 30, 2003: Message edited by: CheapAlert ]

modDB/Gamecache admin and all-around modder<BR><A HREF="http://gargoyle.moddb.com" TARGET=_blank>Gargoyle Spawning Lair</A>
CheapAlert
Sidekick
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2003 10:01 am


Return to Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron